CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) perpetual futures
CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) perpetuals trade on 8 markets. 24h volume $1.90M, open interest $5.94M. Best funding APR -21.90% on mexc. Cheapest $100k execution (24h median): 58.81 bps on bingx.
Funding rates by venue
Live funding rate, price, liquidity and the funding actually paid over the last 24 hours, 7 and 30 days for CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) on every venue we track.
| Exchange | Symbol | Price | 24h volume | Open interest | Funding / interval | Funding APR | Paid 24h | Paid 7d | Paid 30d |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bingx | NCSKCAT2USD-USDT | 562.62 | $742.9K | $959.4K | 0.0050% | +5.48% | +0.0150% | +0.7236% | +0.8008% |
| binance | CATUSDT | 562.39 | $569.8K | $911.8K | 0.0000% | +0.00% | +0.0000% | +0.6680% | +1.6489% |
| variational | CAT | 561.71 | $390.8K | $67.9K | 0.0000% | +0.00% | — | — | — |
| mexc | CATSTOCK_USDT | 558.49 | $152.6K | $1.82M | -0.0200% | -21.90% | -0.1430% | -1.9997% | -6.7056% |
| bitget | CATUSDT | 562.39 | $37.5K | $453.5K | 0.0000% | +0.00% | +0.0000% | +0.0071% | +0.2845% |
| bybit | CATSTOCKUSDT | 562.12 | $3.9K | $149.8K | 0.0000% | +0.00% | +0.0000% | +0.0286% | +0.4590% |
| qfex | CAT-USD | 562.20 | $3.5K | $1.13M | 0.0000% | +0.00% | +0.0000% | +0.1633% | +0.5891% |
| gateio | CAT_USDT | 563.90 | $2.6K | $449.8K | 0.0000% | +0.00% | +0.0000% | +0.0645% | +0.0884% |
Funding spread across venues
Across 8 venues the funding APR on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) runs from -21.90% on mexc to +5.48% on bingx. The gap between them is 27.38 percentage points a year: that is what a delta-neutral position would collect before fees, holding long on the venue that pays and short on the venue that charges. Over the last 30 days the largest amount actually settled was +1.6489% of position size on binance.
Funding history over 30 days
Over the last 30 days we recorded 1269 funding settlements for CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) across 7 venues. The rate was positive in 43% of them, meaning longs paid shorts that often. The average annualised rate over the window was +7.17%. Summed over the window, binance paid the most at +1.6489% of position size and mexc the least at -6.7056%.
Liquidity
Across the venues listed above CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) shows $1.90M of 24h volume and $5.94M of open interest. The deepest venue by 24h volume is bingx at $742.9K.
Execution cost
The cheapest venue to open a $100k position in CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)), measured as the 24h median of the full cost including taker fee and slippage, is bingx at 58.81 bps. Funding only pays off once the cost of getting in and out is covered, so this number belongs next to the APR above.
What the funding rate on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) means
A perpetual future on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) has no expiry, so venues use a funding payment to keep its price tied to spot. When the perp trades above spot, longs pay shorts; when it trades below, shorts pay longs. The rate shown per venue is the share of position size paid at each settlement, and the APR is that share annualised over the venue's own interval. Venues settle CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) on different schedules: 1h, 8h.
Because every venue computes its own rate from its own order book, the same asset can pay very differently in the same hour. The "paid" columns show what was actually settled rather than what is quoted now, which is the honest way to judge whether a CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) position earned or cost money.
Frequently asked questions
What is the funding rate on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) right now?
Across 8 venues the funding APR on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) runs from -21.90% on mexc to +5.48% on bingx. The gap between them is 27.38 percentage points a year: that is what a delta-neutral position would collect before fees, holding long on the venue that pays and short on the venue that charges. Over the last 30 days the largest amount actually settled was +1.6489% of position size on binance.
Which venue has the most liquid CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) perpetual?
Across the venues listed above CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) shows $1.90M of 24h volume and $5.94M of open interest. The deepest venue by 24h volume is bingx at $742.9K.
How often is funding paid on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT))?
Venues settle CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) on different schedules: 1h, 8h.
Has funding on CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) been paid consistently?
Over the last 30 days we recorded 1269 funding settlements for CAT (Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE: CAT)) across 7 venues. The rate was positive in 43% of them, meaning longs paid shorts that often. The average annualised rate over the window was +7.17%. Summed over the window, binance paid the most at +1.6489% of position size and mexc the least at -6.7056%.
Data generated at 2026-11-08T14:38:47Z. Live numbers load on this page automatically.